Math Field Day 2016


Math Students in Mercer County Compete for Awards

PRINCETON, WV, December 12, 2016:   Mercer County Schools held its annual Math Field Day Competition on December 12 at Concord University.   Fourth, fifth and sixth grade students, who were already winners by virtue of participation, from seventeen schools partook in the event.  The students competed in quantity estimation, mental math estimation, mental math exact answer and math relay activities

Rick Ball, Assistant Superintendent of Schools, believes, “An event such as Math Field Day provides an opportunity for students to demonstrate their abilities in Math in a highly structured competitive environment.  They are indeed among the best and brightest Math students in Mercer County.”

Dawn Staten, Title I Supervisor for Mercer County Schools and co-organizer of the event, feels, “Math Field Day is an excellent opportunity for Mercer County Students to independently compete, think, and problem solve.”

A complete listing of event winners is posted below.

Mercer County Schools and Dr. Deborah Akers, Superintendent, would like to thank all students who participated in the events.

MATH FIELD DAY 12-12-16

MENTAL MATH ESTIMATION

 

 

4TH GRADE

5TH GRADE

6TH GRADE

1st: BIS

1ST: MERCER

GRADY WOODS

SAMUEL PENDERGRASS

1ST BIS

NATHAN YOST

1ST: PVMS

1ST: PCTN MIDDLE

GRACE HUTCHINSON

SAMVAT YADAV

2ND: LMS

2ND: CERES

MATTHEW MURPHY

JAMYA JONES

2nd:MELROSE

ELI CAMPBELL

2ND: PCTN MIDDLE

2ND: PVMS

COUPER MANN

HAYDEN ELLIS

3RD: STRALEY

3RD: OAKVALE

3RD:MERCER

3RD:MELROSE

 

ARIANNA EDWARDS

RYAN THOMSPON

WYATT STANLEY

JOHN DUGGAN

3RD : STRALEY

CONNOR WHISTLEHUNT

3RD: PVMS

3RD: BMS

3RD: MONTCALM

3RD: PCTN MIDDLE

3RD: PVMS

JOEY DEMES

JACOB HALL

KOBE NEAL

BRADFORD HURT

OLIVIA HUGHES

MENTAL MATH EXTACT

 

 

4TH GRADE

5TH GRADE

6TH GRADE

1st: BIS

1ST: CERES

CAYDEN HESS

JAMYA JONES

1ST: BIS

NATHAN YOST

1ST: PCTN MIDDLE

SAMVAT YADAV

2ND MERCER

2ND: MERCER

2ND: LMS

2ND: BRUSHFORK

2ND: BIS

CARLEY HURT

SAMUEL PENDERGRASS

MATTHEW MURPHY

KAEDAN GREGORY

QUINN BROWN

2nd: CERES

BRENDEN BELL

2ND: PVMS

2ND: PVMS

2ND: PCTN MIDDLE

2ND: MONTCALM

SAMUEL CHAMBERS

HAYDEN ELLIS

COOPER MANN

KOBE NEAL

 

3RD : STRALEY

3RD: MONTCALM

3RD: MONTCALM

3RD: MELROSE

3RD: BIS

3RD: SUNVALLEY

LOGAN MCVEY

SARAH PENNINGTON

ADDISON THOMASON

JOHN DUGGAN

GRADY WOODS

ABBY JONES

3RD: OAKVALE

CHRISTIAN BLANKENSHIP

3RD:PVMS

3RD: BMS

3RD:PVMS

3RD:PCTN MIDDLE

 

KINDALL HAMILTON

RYAN MITCHELL

GRACE HUTCHINSON

AUTUMN BANE

MATH RELAY

 

 

4TH GRADE

5TH GRADE

6TH GRADE

ATHENS

AUSTIN BENNETT

GLENWOOD

MORGAN RATLIFF

BMS

RYAN MITCHELL

GLENWOOD

NATHAN DINGER

LASHMEET

GAVIN KNOWLES

MONTCALM

KOBE NEAL

BIS

QUINN BROWN

MELROSE

ELI CAMPBELL

PVMS

HAYDEN ELLIS

MERCER

CARLEY HURT

MERCER

DANIEL CREER

GLENWOOD

ELLIANAH BURGESS

SPANISHBURG

CANAAN HALSTEAD

BIS

CAMDEN DEEB

PVMS

OLIVIA HYUGHES

 

 

 

 

PCTN MIDDLE

SAMVAT YADAV

 

 

 

QUANITY ESTIMATION

 

 

4TH GRADE

5TH GRADE

6TH GRADE

1st: LASHMEET/MATOAKA

MATTHEW MURPHY

1ST : MONTCALM

DALTON HALL

1ST : MONTCALM

1ST: BMS

1ST:PCTN MIDDLE

1ST:PVMS

1ST:PCTN MIDDLE

KOBE NEAL

CAMERON THOMAS

BRADFOD HURT

OLIVIA HUGHES

SAMVAT YADAV

2ND: ATHENS

AUSTIN BENNETT

2nd:GLENWOOD

2ND: BIS

2ND:MERCER

2ND: ATHENS

2ND:MERCER

 

RILEY RIGGS

NATHAN YOST

SAVANNAH KNIGHT

JASON HAJENGA

DANIEL CREER

2ND: MONTCALM

2ND: GLENWOOD

2ND: PVMS

2ND: PCTN MIDDLE

2ND: PCTN MIDDLE

2ND: PVMS

HUNTER HARMON

CALEB TAYLOR

GRACE HUTCHINSON

AUTMN BANE

COUPER MANN

KINDALL HAMILTON

3RD : MERCER

WYATT STANLEY

3RD : SUNVALLEY

3RD: OAKVALE

3RD: MONTCALM

3RD:MERCER

3RD:MELROSE

3RD:MELROSE

3RD:MELROSE

3RD:CERES

3RD:CERES

3RD:BIS

3RD:BIS

TORI LILLY

CHRISTIAN BLANKENSHIP

KATLYN JACKSON

ANNABELLE ERNEST

KAIDEN LAMBERT

ELI CAMPBELL  

REECE RHODES

BRENDEN BELL

JAYDA COSBY    

CAMDEN DEEB

ZACH RIDDLE

3RD: PVMS

3RD:MONTCALM

3RD:BMS

3RD: PCTN MIDDLE

 

SAMUEL CHAMBERS

KALEIGH HODGES

CALEB FULLER

ISAAC SHAFER

WRITTEN TEST

 

 

4TH GRADE

5TH GRADE

6TH GRADE

1ST:  LMS

MATTHEW MURPHY

1ST BRUSHFORK

1ST: MELROSE

 

NICO GALATI

KAIDEN LAMBERT

1ST:  PCTN MIDDLE

SAMVAT YADAV

2ND: MERCER

CARLEY HURT

2ND: MERCER

DANIEL CREER

2ND:  MONTCALM

KOBE NEAL

3rd:MERCER

 

3rd:  MONTCALM

SAMUEL PENDERGRASS

 

SARAH PENNINGTON

3RD : MERCER

DONALD PENDERGRASS

3RD PVMS

3RD: PVMS

3RD: PVMS

3RD: PVMS

3RD: PCTN MIDDLE

SAMUEL CHAMBERS

JOEY DEMES

HAYDEN ELLIS

OLIVIA HUGHES

BRADFORD HURT

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WINNERS

4TH GRADE

5TH GRADE

6TH GRADE

 

1ST:  LASHMEET

MATTHEW MURPHY

1ST: BIS

NATHAN YOST

1ST: PCTN MIDDLE

SAMVAT YADAV

 

 

2ND: MERCER

SAMUEL PENDERGRASS

2ND: MELROSE

 

 

KAIDEN LAMBERT

2ND: MONTCALM

 

KOBE NEAL

 

 

3RD: MERCER

CARLEY HURT

3RD: BRUSHFORK

NICO GALATI

3RD: PVMS

SAMUEL CHAMBERS

 

 

4TH CERES

JAMYA JONES

4TH:MERCER

DANIEL CREER

4TH:  PCTN MIDDLE

BRADFORD HURT