Return to Headlines

Board Recognizes Jan 22, 2019

January 22, 2019

 With pleasure . . .

 THE BOARD RECOGNIZES

 110% Club

  • Lynn Hall, music teacher at Montcalm Elementary School, was nominated by Principal Jason Underwood for the great musical experiences she implements and provides for the students at Montcalm Elementary.  From purchasing guitars for the 4th-6th grade students to learn to use, to the morning sessions with the “Drums Alive” team, to the performances in Charleston and at the mall of the “Drums Alive team”, Lynn is a true educator.  She puts her time, money, thought and effort into making her student’s time meaningful.  Thank you Lynn!
  • Karen Lattie, Title I Reading Interventionist at Montcalm Elementary School, was nominated by Principal Jason Underwood for her phenomenal ideas to make Montcalm Elementary a better place for students and staff alike.  For example, she created a reading club for the students who struggle with reading and for those who just love to read.  She creates positive relationships with her students.  Karen Lattie is a true TEAM player.

Board Recognizes

Award

Certificates of Achievement – Reading Bee

The Mercer County Reading Bee was held on Monday, November 19, 2018, at Bluefield State College.  The following students placed first in their respective categories.

Reader’s Theater

 

Montcalm Elementary School

Kiley Minnix, Landin Clower, Kelly Scaggs, Glen (Trey) Hagerman, Zoey Pilkins

Coach:

Donna Standifur

Skills

Ceres Elementary School

Kiarah Grimm, Reagan Peguero, Caiden Cox, Kaitlyn Proffitt, Kylie Hughes

Coach:  Krystal Cundiff/Connie Myers

Vocabulary

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

 

Mercer Elementary School

Gabriel Spencer, Grant Ward, Nyla Roberts, Gabriel Coleman, Marissa Carter

 

Amya Cosby, Peyton Richards, Julia Vance, Thomas McKenzie, Ethan Morelock

Coach:

Chelsea Gusler

 

 

Coach:

Jami Buckner

Comprehension

Athens Elementary School

Matthew Weiss, Madelyn Cole, Addison Peck, Luke Brown, Lorelai Mitchem

Coach:  Kim Yahya

Overall Winner

Bluefield Intermediate School

Gabriel Spencer, Grant Ward, Nyla Roberts, Gabriel Coleman, Marissa Carter

Coach:

Chelsea Gusler

 Award

Certificates of Achievement – Math Field Day

Mercer County Schools’ Elementary Math Field Day was held on Monday, December 3, 2018, at Concord University.  The following placed first in their respective categories.

Written Test

 

4th Grade

1st Place

 

Owen Helmandollar

Oakvale Elementary School

 

5th Grade

1st Place

 

Ben Williams

Melrose Elementary School

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Quinn Brown

Nathan Dinger

Paige Fox

Isabella Mitchem

Bluefield Middle School

Glenwood School

PikeView Middle School

PikeView Middle School

Quantity Estimation

4th Grade

1st Place

Ethan Morelock

Mercer Elementary School

 

5th Grade

1st Place

Gabe Spencer

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Nathan Dinger

Matthew Murphy

Glenwood School

PikeView Middle School

Mental Math Estimation

4th Grade

1st Place

 

Nick Pendergrass

Mercer Elementary School

 

5th Grade

1st Place

Patrick Robinson

Glenwood School

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Cayden Hess

Bluefield Middle School

Mental Math Exact

4th Grade

1st Place

 

Ethan Morelock

Jacob Stull

Emily Chatman

Mercer Elementary School

Mercer Elementary School

Sun Valley Elementary

 

5th Grade

1st Place

 

Patrick Robinson

Glenwood School

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Caleb Christian

PikeView Middle School

Math Relay

4th Grade

1st Place

Senora Cosby

Ethan Carosi

Jacob Stull

Cade Carr

Tyler Huffman

Kyle Reed

Straley Elementary School

Ceres Elementary School

Mercer Elementary School

Bluefield Intermediate School

Spanishburg Elementary School

Glenwood School

 

5th Grade

1st Place

Krisalyn Dowell

Matthew Weiss

Jeremy Riggs

Lucas Demes

Rebekah Hall

Liam Dietz

Bluefield Intermediate School

Athens Elementary School

Spanishburg Elementary School

Lashmeet/Matoaka School

Bluewell Elementary School

Brushfork Elementary School

 

6th Grade

1st Place

Joey Rice

Carley Hurt

Tyquan Worth

Faith Sigmon

Matthew Murphy

Quinn Brown

PikeView Middle School

Princeton Middle School

Bluefield Middle School

PikeView Middle School

PikeView Middle School

Bluefield Middle School

M&M Estimation

6th Grade

1st Place

Tyquan Worth

Bluefield Middle School

Overall Winners

4th Grade

1st Place

 

Ethan Morelock

Mercer Elementary School

 

5th Grade

1st Place

 

Patrick Robinson

Glenwood School

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Nathan Dinger

Glenwood School

Award

Certificates of Achievement

The following Princeton Senior High School students participated in and won the 2018-2019 Academic Bowl Championship Match, held on December 13, 2018, at PikeView High School.  They were coached by Laura Presley.

Emily Bailey

12

Ryan Bailey

10

Jared Bishop

12

Timmy Bragg

11

Hannah Catron

9

Mia Christ

10

Amethyst Cochran

10

Cassie Gill

10

Rigved Goyal

12

Sydney Haynes

12

Matthew Kinzer

12

Ace Lipscomb

12

Nathan Lockhart

12

Caroline Malachowsky

11

Josiah Malachowsky

9

Aubrie Peyton

12

Mary Williams

12

Samvat Yadav

9

Laura Presley

Coach

Award

Certificates of Achievement – Spelling Bee

Rylee Harshbarger Reed, 8th grade student at Glenwood School, won the Mercer County Spelling Bee, held on Tuesday, January 15, 2019, at Concord University.  Caleb Christian, 6th grade student at PikeView Middle School, was the runner up at the Spelling Bee.  Both students will represent Mercer County in the Charleston Gazette-Mail’s Regional Spelling Bee at Capitol High School on March 9, 2019.  The winner at the Regional level will move on to the National Spelling Bee.

 

pic1

pic2

pic4

pic5

pic6

pic7

pic8

pic9

pic10

pic11

pic12

pic13

pic14

pic15

pic16

pic17

pic18

pic19