2017 Social Studies Fair Winners


Mercer County Schools
2017 Social Studies Fair Winners

(Photos at the bottom)

Division I, Individual

Local and State
First: Stevie Sparks, Sun Valley, Old Rehoboth Church; Second: Alex Blankenship, Oakvale, Copperheads; Third: Niko Parks, BIS, Littering in Mercer County, WV

US History
First: Riley Meadows, L/M, What was the USS Indianapolis; Second: Bella Gibson, Glenwood, How Did Spies Pass Information During the Revolutionary War; Third: Alexiah L. Carr, Mercer, Top Secret: The Founding Fathers Were Spies

World History 
First: Christian Walters, Athens, The Disaster of the Titanic; Second: Taylor Slone, Ceres, What is Hemophilia; Third: Daelynn McKenzie, Athens, Panama Canal

Economics 
First: Paige Fox, Spanishburg, Is Salt Making a Comeback in West Virginia; Second: Matthew Murphy, L/M, Are Organic Vegetables Worth the Cost; Third: Marie Medina, L/M, How Does the Trucking Industry Affect the USA

Political Science
First: Jacob Copenhaver, Oakvale, Police K-9

Sociology
First: Kaylee Cales, Sun Valley, Salem Witch Trials; Second: Riley Hall, Mercer, Industrial Revolution: What Could Go Wrong; Third: Joshua Stauffer, Oakvale, Why Do We Need Referees

Geography
First: William Bryant, Athens, The Environmental Importance of the Honey Bee; Second: Avri Coleman, Mercer, Shamrock Footprints: Irish Immigrants; Third: Annabelle Collins, BIS, Lighthouses by the Beach

Anthropology
First: Lilly East, Mercer, What Exactly is the Bible; Second: Katy Vaughn, Mercer, Disney’s Moana: Polynesian Fact or Fiction; Third: Rayven Perdue, Straley, Cleopatra

Psychology
First: Landon Lester, Oakvale, Lego Building Brains; Second: Rylee Odle, Glenwood, Motherless Disney; Third: Laken Harvey, Brushfork, Massage Therapy
Division II, Individual

Local and State
First: Isabella Disibbio, BMS, What is Project Greek Island?; Second: Allie Webb, PMS, Trans-Allegheny Lunatic Asylum; Third: Brayden Carr, BMS, The History of Bramwell: How Humble Country Roads Built Millionaires

US History
First: Izabella Keaton, PVMS, Female Fighter Pilots; Second: Emily Spaulding, MMS, Apollo 11; Third: Cambria Terry, BMS, The Curse of the Wizard of Oz

World History
First: Bryce Ballengee, PVMS, Ancient Greece and The Ancient Olympians; Second: Jaidan Neal, BMS, King Tut; Third: Mackenzie Adkins, PVMS, Children of the Holocaust

Sociology
First: Malia Powell, PMS, Criminal Injustice; Second: Adrianna Jarrell, BMS, How Does the Piano Help You in Math

Psychology
First: Nick Jarvis, PMS, Inside the Mind of a Serial Killer; Second: Morgan Glanden, PMS, Bipolar I vs. Bipolar II: What’s the Difference

Division I, Small Group

Local and State
First: Garrett Mays and James Wynn, Glenwood, Coon Hunting in WV; Second: Finn Bailey and Blake Bolton, Mercer, Who is Your Hero; Third: Deegan Walters and Logan Lockhart, Melrose, Lake Shawnee: Haunted or Hoax

US History
First: Autumn Beeman and Maryaly Flores, Straley, Heroes of 9/11; Second: Jessie Graham and Anthony Hagerman, Straley, Who Was Abraham Lincoln; Third: Lauren Curry and Sydney Peck, Athens, Annie Oakley

World History
First: Brooklyn Via and Macy Griffith, Melrose, Titanic: What’s the Big Deal; Second: Madeline Hatcher and Sloan Hatcher, Spanishburg, Interesting Facts About the Titanic; Third: Cora Belcher, Kenzie Huffman and Addy Huffman, Spanishburg, Are You Down for the Derby

Economics
First: Jacob Kinser and Caleb Hager, Spanishburg, Barbering; Second: Sophie O’Dell and Leah Graham, Sun Valley, Modern Technology

Sociology
First: Nathan Craddock, Laci Cooper, Kaitlyn Lambert, and Katie Lambert, Mercer, Could You Be Part of a Tiny Revolution?; Second: Chloe Williams, Ava Addair, Carly Lester, Scotti Miller, and Taylor McGlothlin, Glenwood, Ronald McDonald House Charities

Geography
First: Nate Cook and Rory Bailey, Mercer, How New is the New River

Anthropology
First: Britt Beasley and A’Marvion Howard, Mercer, How Have Football Helmets Changed Over the Years;
Second: Leigha James and Erica Barker, Straley, The Life of Amelia Earhart

Psychology
First: Kylee Christian and Lilly Burns, Glenwood, Are Pageants Harmful or Beneficial; Second: Wyatt Stanley and Joseph Flanigan,, Mercer, Old Glory…Or Is It; Third: Adaline Bowers and Sofia Castro, Melrose, Is Dance the Best Medicine

Division II, Small Group

Local and State
First: Holly Cole and Kaelyn Fortner, Glenwood, Lake Shawnee; Second: Chase Smith, Patrick Anderson and Wyatt Anderson, PMS, Deforestation of West Virginia; Third: Trevor Mabe, Andrew Paskowski, and Caleb Chapman, Glenwood, History of Princeton, WV

US History
First: Hatcher Anderson and Bryton Combs, PMS, Leatherhead to Radiohead; Second: Lilly Carter and Carolyn Shaffer, Glenwood, Moving West; Third: Chloe Tiller, Julie Thomason, and Zoey Sands, MMS, The Liberty Bell

World History
First: Cooper Mann and Isaac Shaffer, PMS, Why Did the “Unsinkable” Ship Sink; Second: Alyssa Bennett, Grace Hutchinson, and Madison Dowell, PVMS, The Haunted Past of All Hallows Eve; Third: Gavin Brown, Gavin Stover, and Josh Gordon, PMS, Florence Nightingale

Sociology
First: Sara Reedy and Alexander Alvarez, PVMS, Victorian Valentine; Second: Vayda Hazelwood, Jesika Phillips, and Mary Johnson, PMS, The Heathers; Third: Roy Farmer and Jocelyn Bunch, PMS, History of Candy

Psychology
First: Alex Stobaugh and Samantha Stobaugh, PVMS, Why Do We Care About Babies

Division III, Individual

Economics
First: Hank Eason, MHS, Changes in Playstations; Second: T.J. Wyatt, PVHS, Evolution of Computer Memory, Third: Jerid Lusk, PVHS, The Steps of Jordan Shoes

Sociology
First: C.J. Staats, BHS, Pitbull Abuse

Anthropology
First: Debraun Barnes, PSHS, What’s Good About Vegetarianism; Second: Leandra Hall, BHS, Childbirth in the 1800’s

Psychology
First: Nakota Anderson, BHS, Sexual Abuse; Second: Deanna Osborne, PSHS, Why are Some Girls Afraid to Eat in Front of Boys

Division III, Small Group

US History
First: Garrett Cline and Bobby Thornton, PSHS, How Has Hunting Evolved Since 1850