Math Field Day Winners


 

Mercer County Schools held its annual Math Field Day Competition in early December at Bluefield State College.  Eighty-one fourth, fifth and sixth grade students from seventeen schools partook in the event.  All the students who participated were winners at the school level. For the competition, the students competed in quantity estimation, mental math estimation, mental math exact answer and math relay activities.  To begin the award ceremony, Sophia Goldsworthy was awarded the jar of Hershey Kisses for estimating there were 212 “kisses” in the jar.  Next, the long awaited winners were announced, and ribbons and medals were awarded to the students for Mental Math Estimation, Mental Math Exact, the Written Test, Quantity Estimation, and Overall Winner Categories for grades three, four, and five.  

Rick Ball, Assistant Superintendent of Schools, believes, “Math Field Day provides an opportunity for Math students across Mercer County to meet and to demonstrate their abilities in Math in a highly structured competitive environment.”

The Mercer County Board of Education, Dr. Deborah Akers – Superintendent, and all the administrators at the schools who participated in the event would like to take this opportunity to thank their teachers and their students for working collaboratively to prepare for Math Field Day.

Written Test

 

4th Grade

1st Place

 

Nathan Yost

 

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

 

5th Grade

1st Place

 

Kobie Neal

 

Montcalm Elementary School

 

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Addie Cyrus

 

Princeton Middle School

 

Quantity Estimation

4th Grade

1st Place

 

 

 

 

Logan Coburn

Kamron Gore

Nathan Yost

Kayleigh Gonzin

 

Mercer Elementary School

Bluefield Intermediate School

Bluefield Intermediate School

Straley Elementary School

 

 

5th Grade

1st Place

 

 

Samvat Yadav

Sofia Goldsworthy

 

Mercer Elementary School

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Josiah Malachowski

 

Princeton Middle School

 

Mental Math Estimation

4th Grade

1st Place

 

Nathan Yost

 

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

 

5th Grade

1st Place

 

 

Samvat Yadav

Samuel Chambers

 

Mercer Elementary School

Athens Elementary School

 

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

 

Josiah Malachowski

Abby Stovall

 

Princeton Middle School

PikeView Middle School

 

Mental Math Exact

4th Grade

1st Place

 

Nathan Yost

 

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

 

5th Grade

1st Place

 

Couper Mann

 

Mercer Elementary School

 

 

6th Grade

1st Place

 

Hakeem Ibrahim

 

Princeton Middle School

 

Math Relay

4th Grade

 

Brenden Bell

Brett Samosky

Dalton Hall

Wyatt Meadows

Morgan Ratliff

Ceres Elementary School

Lashmeet/Matoaka School

Montcalm Elementary School

Mercer Elementary School

Glenwood School

 

5th Grade

 

Jessica Siers

Olivia Ross

Samvat Yadav

Caleb Taylor

Kamryn Mills

Bluefield Intermediate School

Glenwood School

Mercer Elementary School

Ceres Elementary School

Straley Elementary School

 

6th Grade

 

Aidan Ash

Skylar Graham

Marissa Simpson

Raegan Poole

Marcus Woodring

Hakeem Ibrahim

Princeton Middle School

Montcalm Elementary School

Bluefield Middle School

Glenwood School

PikeView Middle School

Princeton Middle School

M&M Winner

 

 

Sophia Goldsworthy

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

 

 

 

 

Overall Winners

Fourth Grade

1st Place

 

Nathan Yost

 

Bluefield Intermediate School

 

Fifth Grade

1st Place

 

Samvat Yadav

 

Mercer Elementary School

 

 

Sixth Grade

1st Place

 

Josiah Malachowski

 

Princeton Middle School